Congressman Vern Buchanan

Representing the 16th District of Florida

Buchanan Announces Service Academy Nominations

Jan 18, 2023
Press Release
21 Area Students Recommended by Service Academy Board

SARASOTA, Fla. – Congressman Vern Buchanan announced today his nominations to the four U.S. Service Academies. Each year, members of the House and Senate nominate high school seniors for admission to the U.S. Air Force, Merchant Marine, Military and Naval academies.

“Here in Florida’s 16th District, we are fortunate to have so many driven and courageous students willing to serve in our armed forces,” said Buchanan. “Each of the nominees is deserving of the privilege of attending one of our nation’s service academies.  But only a handful of students from across the country will be admitted. I wish each of my nominees the best of luck throughout the remainder of the selection process.”

Applicants who meet strict qualifications are interviewed and recommended by a nonpartisan Service Academy Board appointed by the Congressman. The following nominees were chosen by the board: 

Manatee County residents

  • Pearson Online Academy graduate Chase Merriam was nominated to the United States Military Academy.
  • Sarasota Military Academy cadet James Claybrooke was nominated to the United States Military Academy.
  • Palmetto High student Jean Paul Bravo Marchese was nominated to the United States Military Academy.
  • Parrish Community High student Cohen Buice was nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Florida Virtual student Phillip Dell was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 
  • Palmetto High student Landon Shepard was nominated to the United States Naval Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Air Force Academy, and United States Merchant Marine Academy.
  • Braden River High student Terrence Tysall Jr. was nominated to the United States Naval Academy and the United States Air Force Academy.
  • Braden River High student Christian Bell was nominated to the United States Naval Academy.
  • Bradenton Christian student Aspen Benigni was nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Hillsborough County residents

  • Tampa Catholic High student Maria Teresa Castillo Salom was nominated to the United States Naval Academy and United States Military Academy.
  • Riverview High student Isaac Rivard was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 
  • Newsome High student Mason Fischer was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 
  • Newsome high student Luke Plesko was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Sarasota County residents

  • Pine View student Aravind Rajeev was nominated to the United States Military Academy.
  • Sarasota Military cadet Raphael Fabyanic was nominated to the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy.
  • Sarasota High student David Huber was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.
  • Sarasota Military Academy cade Michael Rossi was nominated to the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, and United States Air Force Academy.
  • Cardinal Mooney High student Noah Gregory was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.
  • Sarasota Military Academy cadet Eva Nazario was nominated to the United States Naval Academy. 
  • Sarasota Military cadet Ta Ngueyn was nominated to the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy.
  • Dwight Global student Leonardo dal Boni was nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

The nominations are forwarded to the service academies where they will be evaluated based on their academic and extra-curricular record, leadership skills, physical stamina, and other requirements. 

 

###