Congressman Vern Buchanan

Representing the 16th District of Florida

Buchanan Announces Service Academy Nominations

Feb 8, 2022
Press Release
22 Area Students Recommended by Service Academy Board

WASHINGTON – Congressman Buchanan today announced he has made 22 nominations to the four U.S. Service Academies. Each year, members of the House and Senate nominate high school seniors for admission to the U.S. Air Force, Merchant Marine, Military and Naval academies. Unlike the other service academies, the Coast Guard Academy does not require a congressional nomination for admission.

“Here in Florida’s 16th District, we are fortunate to have so many driven and courageous students willing to serve in our armed forces,” said Buchanan.  “Each of the nominees is deserving of the privilege of attending one of our nation’s prestigious service academies. I wish each of my nominees the best of luck throughout the remainder of the selection process and look forward to their future success.”

Applicants who meet strict qualifications are interviewed and recommended by a non-partisan Service Academy Board appointed by the Congressman.  The following nominees were chosen by the board: 

Sarasota County

  • Riverview High School student Christopher Barr of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Sarasota Military Academy cadet Sophia Hoffman of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Sarasota Military Academy cadet Cooper Bowditch of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, and the United States Air Force Academy
  • Sarasota Military Academy cadet Abigail Koester of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Naval Academy and the United States Military Academy
  • Sarasota High School student Wilson Kai Sutter of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Naval Academy and the United States Military Academy
  • Riverview High School student Kate Fleming of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Venice High School student Jack Lambert of Sarasota was nominated to the United States Naval Academy

Manatee County

  • Palmetto High School student Arianna Longo of Ellenton was nominated to the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Braden River High School student Brett Brustad of Bradenton was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy and the United States Naval Academy

Hillsborough County

  • Bell Creek Academy High School student Sebastian Correa of Riverview was nominated to the United States Military Academy
  • Jule F. Sumner High School student David Tirado-Alonzo of Ruskin was nominated to the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy
  • Marion Military Institute cadet Francis Connor Dias of Lithia was nominated to the United States Military Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Newsome High School student Colby Prince of Lithia was nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Newsome High School student Matthew Iocco of Lithia was nominated to the United States Naval Academy
  • Bell Creek Academy student Matthew Martinez of Apollo Beach was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy and the United States Naval Academy
  • Durant High School student Austin Holcomb of Lithia was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School cadet Ryan Matthews of Riverview was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Newsome High School student Cody Basquill of Lithia was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • United States Air Force Academy cadet Spencer Caceres of Lithia was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School cadet Yaideliz Lorenzo-Mendoza of Ruskin was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy
  • Newsome High School student Alexander Fraga of Lithia was nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy 
  • U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School cadet Axeladiel Zengotita of Lithia was nominated to the United States Air Force Academy

The nominations are forwarded to the service academies where they will be evaluated based on their academic and extra-curricular record, leadership skills, physical stamina, and other requirements. 

###